ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry

DAC Award in Chemical Instrumentation

Advancing the field of chemical instrumentation through achievement of one or more of the following:

  • Conceptualization and development of unique instrumentation that has made a significant impact on the field.
  • Demonstration of innovative use of instrumentation in chemical measurement.
  • Stimulation of other researchers to use instrumentation in chemical measurement.
  • Authorship of research papers or books that have had an influential role in the use of chemical instrumentation.

This Award consists of a plaque and $2500. The latter may be used to help defray travel expenses associated with the recipient's participation in the Division's award ceremony (typically held at the ACS fall National Meeting each year) which are not covered separately by the Division.

PREVIOUS AWARDEES

     

• 1955: R. Bowling Barnes
• 1956: Harold H. Washburn
• 1957: Ralph H. Mueller
• 1958: Maurice F. Hasler
• 1959: Howard Cary
• 1960: (No award given)
• 1961: Marcel J. E. Golay
• 1962: Howard K Schachman
• 1963: Howard V. Malmstadt
• 1964: Robert Homer Cherry
• 1965: James N. Shoolery
• 1966: Leonard T. Skeggs
• 1967: Robert L. Bowman
• 1968: J. Raynor Churchill
• 1969: Dale J. Fisher
• 1970: Norman D. Coggeshall
• 1971: Fred W. McLafferty
• 1972: Edward B. Baker
• 1973: Jack W. Frazer
• 1974: Christie G. Enke
• 1975: Myron T. Kelley

• 1976: (No award given)
• 1977: (No award given)
• 1978: James D. Winefordner
• 1979: John P. Walters
• 1980: Donald E. Smith
• 1981: Jon Amy
• 1982: Harry L. Pardue
• 1983: Velmer A. Fassel
• 1984: R. Graham Cooks
• 1985: Gary M. Hieftje
• 1986: Fred E. Lytle
• 1987: Edward S. Yeung
• 1988: Milos Novotny
• 1989: M. Bonner Denton
• 1990: Alan G. Marshall
• 1991: Joel Harris
• 1992: James W. Jorgensen
• 1993: R. Samuel Houk
• 1994: R. Mark Wightman
• 1995: Richard Zare

• 1996: Norman J. Dovichi 

• 1997: Donald Hunt
• 1998: Milton L. Lee
• 1999: Joseph Wang
• 2000: John B. Fenn
• 2001: Stanley Crouch
• 2002: Jonathan Sweedler
• 2003: J. Michael Ramsey
• 2004: Daniel Jed Harrison
• 2005: Lloyd M. Smith
• 2006: Andrew Ewing
• 2007: Scott McLuckey
• 2008: Gary Horlick
• 2009: Robert J. Cotter
• 2010: Richard A. Mathies
• 2011: Steven Soper
• 2012: David Clemmer
• 2013: Charles Wilkins
• 2014: David Koppenaal
•2015: David C. Muddiman
2016 - Nancy Allbritton

  
     

The Division's Facebook site

Our Division's Patrons

Favorite Links