ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry

Officers and Voting Members of the Executive Committee for 2016-2017

Terms of officers begin on January 1, except for terms of Chair-Elect, Program Chair, Chair and Past Chair, which begin on October 1 of the first year listed.

Chair

Joel M. Harris (Chair-Elect, 2014-15; Program Chair, 2016-16; Chair, 2016-17)

Professor Department of Chemistry
University of Utah
315 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112

Contact: Joel M. Harris

Program Chair

Karen Phinney (Chair-Elect, 2015-16; Program Chair, 2016-17; Chair, 2017-18)
National Institute of Standards and Technology
100 Bureau Drive, MS 8314
Gaithersburg, MD 20899-8314
301-581-3585

Contact: Karen Phinney

 

Chair-Elect

Lane Baker (Chair-Elect, 2016-17; Program Chair, 2017-18; Chair, 2018-19)
Indiana University

Department of Chemistry
800 E. Kirkwood Ave
Bloomington, IN 47405
812-856-1873

Contact: Lane Baker

 

Secretary

Anna G. Cavinato (2016-2017)
Chair, Division of Science, Mathematics and Technology
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Eastern Oregon University
One University Blvd.
La Grande, Oregon 97850
(541) 962-3561; FAX (541) 962-3873
Contact: Anna G. Cavinato

 

Treasurer

Adam T. Woolley (2017-2018)
Department of Chemistry
Brigham Young University C100 BNSN (Benson Science Building)
Provo, UT 84602
801-422-1701
Contact: Adam T. Woolley

 

The following also are members of the Executive Committee:

 

Councilors

Michelle Buchanan (2015-2017)
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
P.O. Box 2008, Mail Stop 6230
Oak Ridge, TN 37831-6230
(865) 574-1144; FAX (865)574-0323
Contact: Michelle Buchanan

Karl Booksh (2016-2018)
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
University of Delaware
Newark, Delaware 19716
520-621-8246
Contact: Karl Booksh

Roland F. Hirsch (2016-2018)
20458 Waters Point Lane
Germantown, MD 20874-1091
(301) 903-9009; FAX (301) 903-0567
Contact: Roland F. Hirsch

Kimberly Agnew Heard (2017-2019)
Food and Drug Administration
10903 New Hampshire Avenue, WO-32-3156
Silver Spring, Maryland 20993-0002
Tel: 301-796-7308
Contact: Kimberly Agnew-Heard

 

Alternate Councilors

X. Nancy Xu (2016-2018)
Professor in Chemistry, Biochemistry and Biomedical Engineering (Affiliated)
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Old Dominion University
Norfolk, VA 23529 USA
Contact: X. Nancy Xu
(757) 683-5698

Frank A. Kero (2015-2017)
LC-MS Product Specialist
Atlanta Center of Excellence
PerkinElmer
11695 Johns Creek Pkwy, Suite 150
Johns Creek, GA 30097
908-413-1244
Contact: Frank A. Kero 

Al Ribes (2015-2017)
The Dow Chemical Company
Ooievaar 19
4533 EA Terneuzen
The Netherlands
+1-31-115-67-2913
Contact: Al Ribes

Anis Rahman (2017-2019)
Applied Research & Photonics, Inc.
470 Friendship Road, Suite 10
Harrisburg, PA 17111
217-220-1003
Contact: Anis Rahman

 

Chair of the Subdivision of Chromatography and Separations Chemistry

Lisa Holland (Chair-Elect 10/01/2013-9/30/2015; Chair 10/01/2015-9/30/2017)

C. Eugene Bennett Department of Chemistry
West Virginia University
217 Clark Hall of Chemistry
Morgantown, WV 26506
Contact: Lisa Holland

 

Immediate Past Chair of the Division

Douglas C. Duckworth, Ph.D. (Chair-Elect, 2013-2014; Program Chair, 2014-2015; Chair, 2015-2016)

Nuclear Security Advanced Technologies Group
Nuclear Security and Isotope Technology Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, Tennessee USA
Tel: 865-576-4433
Contact: Douglas C. Duckworth

 

Editor of Analytical Chemistry

Jonathan Sweedler

Department of Chemistry
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Chapel Hill, NC 27599
(217) 244-7359; FAX (217)244-8068
Contact: Jonathan Sweedler

The Division's Facebook site

Our Division's Patrons

Favorite Links